On Special Permission for Landing

Visa Application service for Special Permission for Residence >  FAQ  > On Special Permission for Landing

Q: How many years do I have to wait after deportation to apply for Special Permission for Residence?

There is no time restriction.

There was a case that one of our client was allowed to enter Japan 2 years after deported. But in many cases it takes about 3~4 years before entry to Japan is permitted.

However it is not granted to all of the applicants because they have to have proper reason to come to Japan. Special Permission for Landing is not an officially acknowledged permission just like Special Permission for Residence. It may be the case that the permission is not granted no matter how many times applications for that are lodged.

The result varies depending on the circumstance the applicant is in. So we cannot say you can come to Japan after certain period of time.

 To the top of this page On Special Permission for Landing 

Previous page On Provisional Release

Next page On ACROSEED
Mon-Fri(9a.m~6p.m)
Sat(9a.m-5p.m)
Reply on next working day
3-21-21 Akasaka Minato-ku,Tokyo